German
English

Privacy Policy

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to digitallotsen.at.

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

How we use your personal data

We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system, Google Analytics, Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is in our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

Security of personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Google analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate Users' and Visitors’ activity on our Site. For more information, see Google's privacy policy.

Facebook pixel

Our website uses the remarketing feature “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (hereafter referred to as “Facebook”). This function provides visitors of our website with interest-related Facebook advertisements, “Facebook-Ads”, when they log in to Facebook. Through this feature a direct connection to the Facebook servers is made when visiting the website and your website is submitted. Facebook automatically recognizes this information and connects it to your personal Facebook user account.

Further information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and their rights and ways to protect your privacy in the privacy policy of Facebook. Alternatively, you can turn off the remarketing Custom Audiences feature. In order to access this information, you have to be logged in to Facebook.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your name and your e-mail address, as well as your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. Each of these consents can also be separated at any time and revoked upon receipt of the newsletter. We will treat your information with respect.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. An immediate deregistration can take place at any time under the respective link in the footer of the newsletter. There is also the possibility under the respective link in the footer to maintain your data such as changing your address information or deleting it if necessary.

Your rights

We have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights. In Austria it is the “Datenschutzbehörde”.

 

 

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Policy, your Personal Data, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices by email at info(at)digitallotsen.at

 

 

 

 

Source: https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy

JavaScript inactive